Merit Badges


Both camp Shin-Go-Beek and Camp Mach-kin-o-Siew offer a wide array of merit badges for scouts to earn during their session. Please see below for the full list of available merit badges availiable this year. (Please note, the Welding merit badge is still being scheduled. More details soon)

Display activity schedule for

Climbing


09:00 AM: Climbing Merit Badge (09:00 AM - 10:30 AM, 4/12 registered)
10:30 AM: Climbing Merit Badge (10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, 3/12 registered)

Eagle Quest


09:00 AM: Eagle Quest (09:00 AM - 10:30 AM, 5/25 registered)
10:30 AM: Eagle Quest (10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, 2/25 registered)

Handicraft


09:00 AM: Basketry (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 0/16 registered), Leatherwork (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 0/16 registered), Woodcarving (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 5/16 registered)
10:00 AM: Basketry (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 3/16 registered), Leatherwork (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 2/16 registered), Woodcarving (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 2/16 registered)
11:00 AM: Basketry (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Leatherwork (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Woodcarving (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 5/16 registered)
02:00 PM: Photography (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 5/12 registered)
03:00 PM: Cinematography (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 6/14 registered)

Nature


09:00 AM: Environmental Science (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 4/16 registered), Insect Study (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 2/16 registered)
10:00 AM: Environmental Science (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 2/16 registered), Nature (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 3/16 registered)
11:00 AM: Environmental Science (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Reptile and Amphibian Study (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 3/16 registered)
02:00 PM: Mammal Study (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Soil And Water (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 3/16 registered)
03:00 PM: Geology (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Weather (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 8/16 registered)
10:00 PM: Astronomy (10:00 PM - 11:00 PM, 5/16 registered)

Outpost / High Adventure


All Day: High Adventure Outpost Trip (0/10 registered)

Scoutcraft


09:00 AM: Fishing (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 1/16 registered), Orienteering (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 0/16 registered), Pioneering (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 3/16 registered), Wilderness Survival (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 0/16 registered)
10:00 AM: Camping (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 4/16 registered), First Aid (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 3/16 registered), Fishing (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 3/16 registered), Wilderness Survival (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 0/16 registered)
11:00 AM: Cooking (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 0/16 registered), First Aid (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 1/16 registered), Orienteering (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 3/16 registered), Wilderness Survival (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 2/16 registered)
02:00 PM: Camping (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 6/16 registered), Cooking (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 15/16 registered), Pioneering (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Wilderness Survival (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 4/16 registered)
03:00 PM: Camping (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 2/16 registered), Cooking (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 1/16 registered), First Aid (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 10/16 registered), Pioneering (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 1/16 registered)

Shooting Sports


09:00 AM: Archery (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 7/16 registered), Rifle Shooting (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 8/16 registered), Shotgun Shooting (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 2/12 registered)
10:00 AM: Archery (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 1/16 registered), Rifle Shooting (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 4/16 registered), Shotgun Shooting (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 1/12 registered)
11:00 AM: Archery (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 3/16 registered), Rifle Shooting (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 5/16 registered), Shotgun Shooting (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 7/12 registered)

Waterfront


09:00 AM: Canoeing (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 0/16 registered), Kayaking (09:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 9/10 registered), Lifesaving (09:00 AM - 10:30 AM, 1/16 registered), Swimming (09:00 AM - 10:30 AM, 3/25 registered)
10:00 AM: Canoeing (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 0/16 registered), Instructional Swim (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 2/12 registered), Kyaking (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 5/10 registered), Rowing (10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, 0/12 registered)
10:30 AM: Lifesaving (10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, 1/16 registered), Swimming (10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, 9/25 registered)
11:00 AM: Canoeing (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 3/16 registered), Instructional Swim (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 0/12 registered), Small Boat Sailing (11:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 2/10 registered)
02:00 PM: Motorboating (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 8/14 registered), Snorkeling BSA (02:00 PM - 03:00 PM, 2/12 registered)
03:00 PM: Small Boat Sailing (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 6/12 registered), Snorkeling BSA (03:00 PM - 04:00 PM, 2/12 registered)